Head and Neck

Calcific tendinitis of the longus colli muscle

December 19, 2014     Sam S. Torbati, MD, FAAEM; Elaine M. Vos, BA; Daniel Bral, BA; Joel M. Geiderman, MD, FACEP; Benjamin Broukhim, MD, FAAOS
article

Presenting signs and symptoms of acute calcific tendinitis of the longus colli musclegenerally include severe, often debilitating, neck pain and odynophagia without any recent associated trauma.

Cervical presentation of peripheral T-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified

December 19, 2014     Alexander S. Misono, MD; Harrison W. Lin, MD; Linda N. Lee, MD; Judith A. Ferry, MD; James W. Rocco, MD, PhD
article

Peripheral T-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (PTCL-NOS) is an uncommon type of lymphoma with a clinically aggressive course and a relatively poor prognosis. Many affected patients present with nodal involvement, and there is also potential for extranodal involvement of the liver, gastrointestinal tract, bone marrow, and/or skin. We describe the case of a 68-year-old woman who presented with a 6-week history of an intermittently tender left-sided neck mass. Findings on imaging and fine-needle aspiration biopsy were inconclusive. Pathologic studies of excisional biopsy specimens ultimately revealed the diagnosis of PTCL-NOS. Of the lymphomas, neither PTCL nor the PTCL-NOS subtype is frequently discussed or studied in prospective trials. However, these cases should be identified because of their substantial clinical management implications.

Submental nodular fasciitis: Report of an unusual case

October 17, 2014     Jiun Fong Thong, MRCS(Eng); Tiong Yong Tan, FRCR(UK); Shi Wang, FRCPA(UK); Paul Mok, FRCS(Glasg); David Loke, FRCS(Edin)
article

Abstract

A 30-year-old woman presented for evaluation of a hard, enlarging, submental mass that was fixed to the underlying mandible. Fine-needle aspiration cytology initially led to a diagnosis of pleomorphic adenoma, which was unusual given the superficial location of the lesion on computed tomography. The lesion was a well-defined rim-enhancing mass, and it had displaced adjacent structures medially. Intraoperatively, the mass was found to abut against and erode the mandibular cortex. A diagnosis of nodular fasciitis was established by histologic analysis. Such a location for this tumor is unusual. The prognosis for patients with this benign condition is excellent following complete surgical excision. We discuss the clinical presentation and the cytologic, histologic, and radiologic features of this uncommon entity.

Transoral approach to a deep-lobe parotid tumor

October 17, 2014     Lyndon Gonzalez, BS; Alex Fernandez, MS; Belinda Mantle, MD
article

Because of their location in this potential space, parapharyngeal tumors tend to be asymptomatic and remain undetected for a long time.

Castleman disease of the parotid gland in a pediatric patient: A case report

October 17, 2014     Sudesh Kumar, MS, DNB; Rashid Al Abri, MD, FRCS; Nasreen Abdul Kadir, MD; Dilani Lokuhetty, MD
article

Abstract

Castleman disease, also called angiofollicular lymph node hyperplasia, is a rare lymphoproliferative disorder characterized by enlarged hyperplastic lymph nodes. Affected patients usually present with mediastinal lymphadenopathy; sometimes other groups of lymph nodes are involved, with or without associated systemic manifestations. We report a case of Castleman disease involving the intraparotid lymph node in a 15-year-old boy who presented with a 3-month history of a painless swelling of the right parotid gland. Fine-needle aspiration cytology of the mass revealed only reactive hyperplasia. The diagnosis of Castleman disease was established on histopathologic examination of the resected mass. We discuss the clinical course, histopathologic features, radiologic characteristics, and management of Castleman disease of the parotid gland in a pediatric patient.

A persistent left superior vena cava, with the accessory nerve passing through a duplicate segment of the left internal jugular vein: A unique presentation

October 17, 2014     Omar Ayoub, MSc, FRCSEd(ORL-HNS); Jamie Benton, MRCS; Shaun Jackson, FRCSEd
article

Abstract

The internal jugular vein and the spinal accessory nerve are important landmarks during neck dissection; unexpected variations in their positions can result in inadvertent iatrogenic damage to adjacent structures. We report the case of a 79-year-old man who was found during neck dissection to have a duplicate segment of his left internal jugular vein (IJV), a persistent left superior vena cava, and an absent right superior vena cava. The spinal accessory nerve passed through the duplicate section of the IJV. A MEDLINE search found no previously reported case of these anomalies occurring together. We also review 10 previously reported cases of IJV duplication. Finally, we discuss the embryologic and anatomic background of these malformations so that otolaryngologists may be aware that identification of such anomalies may help to prevent postoperative morbidity.

Complete second branchial cleft anomaly presenting as a fistula and a tonsillar cyst: An interesting congenital anomaly

October 17, 2014     Prasad John Thottam, DO; Samba S. Bathula, MD; Janet M. Poulik, MD; David N. Madgy, DO
article

Abstract

Branchial cleft anomalies make up 30% of all pediatric neck masses, but complete second branchial cleft anomalies are extremely rare. We report an unusual case of a complete second branchial cleft anomaly that presented as a draining neck fistula and a tonsillar cyst in an otherwise healthy 3-month-old girl. At the age of 7 months, the patient had been experiencing feeding difficulties, and there was increasing concern about the risk of persistent infections. At that point, the anomaly was excised in its entirety. Our suspicion that the patient had a complete second branchial cleft anomaly was confirmed by imaging, surgical excision, and histopathologic analysis.

Black thyroid

October 17, 2014     Darrin V. Bann, PhD; Neerav Goyal, MPH, MD; Henry Crist, MD; David Goldenberg, MD, FACS
article

Despite the benign impact of minocycline on thyroid function, several studies have reported an association between black thyroid and thyroid cancer.

Medullary thyroid carcinoma presenting as a supraglottic mass

October 17, 2014     Jeremy White, MD; Ahmed Mohyeldin, MD, PhD; Arnold Schwartz, MD, PhD; Steven Bielamowicz, MD
article

Abstract

We report a rare case of medullary thyroid carcinoma that presented as a metastasis to the supraglottic larynx. A 92-year-old man with a 3-month history of voice change and airway obstruction was diagnosed with medullary thyroid carcinoma metastatic to the supraglottis. Excision of the mass, total thyroidectomy, and elective neck dissection were recommended, but the patient declined because of his advanced age. Medullary carcinoma of the thyroid gland is a rare neuroendocrine tumor with a poor prognosis when associated with a distant metastasis. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first case of a medullary carcinoma of the thyroid presenting as a supraglottic mass. Total thyroidectomy, neck dissection, and surgical excision of the entire tumor comprise the treatment of choice.

Hypocalcemia after minimally invasive thyroidectomy

September 17, 2014     Doug Massick, MD; Matthew R. Garrett, MD
article

Abstract

We conducted a retrospective study to determine the incidence of postoperative hypocalcemia following minimally invasive thyroidectomy. During the 2-year study period, 74 patients-16 men and 58 women (mean age: 43.7)-underwent either total or hemithyroidectomy through a 3-cm incision. Postoperative hypocalcemia occurred in 14 of these patients (18.9%)-4 men and 10 women-all of whom underwent total rather than hemithyroidectomy. All these patients received supplementation with calcium and vitamin D for 2 weeks postoperatively in order to regain a normal calcium status, and all demonstrated normal serum calcium levels at 3 weeks. Despite their low calcium levels, none of the 14 patients exhibited any overt symptoms of hypocalcemia. We conclude that minimally invasive thyroidectomy is associated with a low rate of postoperative hypocalcemia that is comparable to the rates previously reported for standard thyroidectomy.

Keratocystic odontogenic tumor

September 17, 2014     Lester D.R. Thompson, MD
article

Bite-wing or orthopantomograph images reveal a well-defined, unilocular radiolucency with a smooth border, showing minimal bone expansion and even cortication.

Stylohyoid syndrome, also known as Eagle syndrome: An uncommon cause of facial pain

September 17, 2014     Erin L. Werhun, MD; Mandy C. Weidenhaft, MD; Enrique Palacios, MD, FACR; Harold Neitzschman, MD, FACR
article

Eagle syndrome is often a diagnosis of exclusion after other etiologies of pain are thoroughly investigated, and it can be determined via a physical examination and characteristic radiographic findings.

PreviousPage
of 54Next